COOKIES POLICY

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. They help to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you but will not store, save or collect personal information.

When someone visits our website we collect standard internet log information. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the website. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone.

The cookies data may be transferred to countries outside of the EEA (European Economic Area) via our online website host provider.  This data may include, for example the pages which you browse and the “IP” (Internet Protocol) address used to connect your computer to the internet. This data helps us to better manage and develop our Site.

Google Analytics: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they have visited.

There are two types of cookies that are used on our website:  Session (Transient) cookies: these cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.  Persistent (Permanent/Stored) cookies: these cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific site.

There are many external tools such as browser extensions that can help you find and analyse the cookies being used on our site.  You can change your cookie settings through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.  However, please be aware that should you choose to disable cookies it may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and some of the website may fail to work.

Our website may also include links to other websites. Links provided by the Church are for your convenience to provide further information.
We may use websites such as Vimeo and YouTube to embed videos on our website, service providers such as Google Analytics and you may be sent cookies from them via our site. Please look at the cookie and privacy policies on these third-party sites if you want more information about this.
This website may also contain sponsored links and adverts. Unless it is material supplied or posted by the Church we do not endorse the website(s) and have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s) nor for the cookies they may contain.
Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links.

The following cookies are implemented on our website :  

svSession

Life span: Permanent    Purpose: Creates activities and BI

hs

Life span:  Session    Purpose:  Security

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}

Life span: Session    Purpose: Security

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}

Life span:  Session    Purpose:  Security

nlbi_{ID}

Life span:  Persistent cookie    Purpose:  Security

XSRF-TOKEN

Life span:  Persistent cookie    Purpose:  Security

smSession

Life span:  Two weeks    Purpose:  Identify logged in site members

Privacy Policy

Eternity Church (namely Eternity Christian Centre Norwich in collaboration with Eternity Church Downham Market, collectively known as Eternity Church) referred to as ‘Eternity Church’ or ‘the Church’,  has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of people to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers the Church’s use of personally identifiable information that you provide and we collect or hold, including when you continue to browse and use our website www.weareeternity.com.

If you continue to browse and use our website, or provide in person your personal details through the various mediums listed in this privacy policy, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which govern the Church’s relationship with you.

If you disagree with any part of this policy please do not provide personal information and do not use our website.

 

DATA PROTECTION    

This policy explains how the Church and the website comply with the DPA (Data Protection Act), the General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR) which comes into effect on 25 May 2018, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations. We may update this policy after the UK's exit from the European Union.

By providing your personal details you agree to allow the Church to contact you by mail, email, telephone or SMS text message in connection with its charitable purposes either on the basis of the consents you have given us or for our legitimate interests in accordance with current data protection regulations.

 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU        

We collect personal information each time you are in contact with us. For example, when you:
• visit our website;
• register your details and your family details at www.weareeternity.com or by using one of our Contact Cards or any other such printed material;
• make a donation by completion of Gift-Aid envelopes, via our website or electronic means;
• register for a conference or other Church event, be it via our website or other hard copy means;
• provide your contact details, in writing or orally, to Church staff or volunteers;
• purchase goods or services, including when you provide credit or debit card details;
• when you attend church services or participate in other Church activities;
• communicate with the Church by means such as email, letter, telephone;
• face to face meetings with staff and volunteers;
• access social media platforms such as Facebook, YouTube, WhatsApp, Twitter, Instagram

The Church does not hold any debit or credit card details for donations/payments made via our website or Paypal account.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION        

The Church will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:
• to keep you informed by text and/or email as to church services, activities, resources and conferences;
• to establish and maintain your involvement with the Church, events you have attended, what areas and activities of the Church you have supported, record and acknowledge any donation, to provide the products you have requested;
• to answer an inquiry or request for further information or complaint about the Church, its services, activities and events;
• to register you for events, conferences;
• to assist us to make the Church’s sites, services and products more valuable to our community;
• for promotion of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further promotional communications;
• to improve our general ability to assist Church attendees and the wider community;
• to assist the Church with management of issues relating to the Church;
• to enable the Pastoral staff and volunteers to directly communicate with you;
• If you make a Gift-Aid donation to the church, HM Revenue and Customs will receive your personal data according to legal requirements.

 

WHO SEES YOUR INFORMATION        

Staff, trustees and volunteers may see your personal information for the express purpose of fulfilling the purposes of the charity and in line with how we use your information as mentioned in the privacy policy. We have confidentiality agreements in place that restrict the use of your information to the purpose for which it is provided and ensure it is stored securely and kept no longer than necessary.

We do not sell or pass any of your personal information to any other except where we are legally required to do so.

We do not intend to store or currently store financial details (credit or debit card numbers) obtained through online transactions. We do not store details online nor do we pass any information to third parties, except where we are legally required to do so.

Sensitive Personal Information: The Church may collect and store sensitive personal information such as health information, religious information (church attendance) when you and/or your family attend, register for church events and conferences. Your personal information will be kept strictly confidential. It is never sold, given away, or otherwise shared with anyone, unless required, by law.

 

KEEPING DETAILS UP TO DATE     

Please tell us as soon as any of your contact details change so that we can keep our records up to date.
You can change the way we contact you, or the kind of material we send you, at any time by contacting us by mail or email using the contact details below.
You can unsubscribe from our regular emails or texts at any time.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION   

You can request access to the personal information that the Church holds about you by contacting the Church. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request.
If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. The Church will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

 

SECURITY

We are committed to the security of your personal data. All of our employees with access to your personal data and/or who are associated with the processing of that data are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

We have implemented technology measures and security policies to protect the personal data that we have in our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss, including password protected access to ensure that only intended recipient have access to your data.     

We will store your information for no longer than reasonably necessary, usually for the time that you are attending the church or are a member of the church. If you are a member of the church we may continue to hold your contact details for as long as you agree in order to keep you informed about the ministry of the church.  If you are not a member of the church but make an enquiry or prayer request via the website, we will not usually hold your data longer than one month, unless you request otherwise.

 

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, the Church cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. We take security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. Your information will be held for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA  

The Church uses social media such as Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp and You-Tube. Users must verify authenticity of sites before posting or providing personal information on such sites.
Our website may provide social media buttons, permitting sharing our web content directly to a social media, platform. Use of such buttons is at your own risk.
Unless it is material supplied or officially posted by the Church we do not endorse social media website(s) and have no responsibility for the content nor for the cookies they may contain.
The Church does not ask for passwords nor personal details on social media.


DOWNLOADS       

Any documents or files made available to download from our website are provided at users own risk.


CHANGES TO THIS POLICY      

The Church may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure compliance with changes or amendments to the law of the UK. Any amended version will be available on our website at www.weareeternity.com. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the Church’s Privacy Policy please contact the Privacy Officer:
 

Email:  norwich@weareeternity.com

Address:  Eternity Church, 171 Earlham Green Lane, Norwich, NR5 8RF.

 

 

Last updated 23/05/2018

eternity church

Norwich campus   01603 457774

norwich@weareeternity.com

171 Earlham Green Lane, Norwich, NR5 8RF

Registered charity number 1054416

Downham Market campus   01366 384474

downhammarket@weareeternity.com

Sovereign Way, Downham Market, PE38 9SW

Registered charity number 1081414

Affiliated to Assemblies of God in UK and Ireland. 

Members of the Evangelical Alliance UK.

Members of CCPAS (Churches' Child Protection Advisory Service) and all our staff and volunteers are regularly DBS checked.

 

@2018 by Eternity Church.

Proudly created with wix.com